H.R. 218 and States with smaller mag cap laws
[…] (See:  http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text )

 

LEOSA was codified under Title 18 (Crime & Criminal Procedure), and broken down into two sections:

a) 18 USC § 926B - Carrying of concealed firearms by qualified law enforcement officers  (See: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/926B )

--> Look at section E-2:  "...includes ammunition not expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions of the National Firearms Act"

    ....Since HP's are NOT banned by the National Firearms Act, they can be carried.

 

b) 18 USC § 926C - Carrying of concealed firearms by qualified retired law enforcement officers  (See: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/926C )

--> Look at section E-B:  "...includes ammunition not expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions of the National Firearms Act"

    ....Since HP's are NOT banned by the National Firearms Act, they can be carried.

 

 

The number of rounds in the magazine is a separate issue.  Every state is going to handle it their own way.  Lets talk about NY for example:   

1) On duty and employed/empowered in NY or fed:  no limit