H.R. 218 and States with smaller mag cap laws
[…] Wikipedia is NOTHING like that.

 

LEOAS is now federal law.  While it was working its way through Congress, it was given a name, which was HR 218.  That means it was proposed by the Hour of Representatives and was bill #218 that came up.  Once signed, it was incorporated into federal law.  All of federal law is under the United States Code or USC for short.

 

There are 51 Titles to the USC and each section has sub-sections. (See:  http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text )

 

LEOSA was codified under Title 18 (Crime & Criminal Procedure), and broken down into two sections:

a) 18 USC § 926B - Carrying of concealed firearms by qualified law enforcement officers  (See: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/926B )

--> Look at section E-2:  "...includes ammunition not expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions of the National Firearms Act"

    ....Since HP's are NOT banned by the National Firearms Act, they can be carried.

 

b) 18 USC § 926C - Carrying of concealed firearms by qualified retired law enforcement officers  (See: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/926C )