halbautomatisch
[…] encased in an explosive cartridge which propels the round. Thus,

    semiautomatic B-B and pellet-firing air guns designed to be fired

    from the shoulder and which have either a magazine of more than six

    rounds, a pistol grip, or a folding stock, would be classified as

    assault firearms under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-1(w)(3). Moreover, any semi-

    automatic B-B or pellet guns that had non-detachable magazines in

    excess of fifteen rounds would fall within the statutory definition

    of large capacity magazines. See N.J.S.A. 2C:39-1(y). [footnote

    4]

     

    The relevant inquiry, therefore, is whether the language in 15

    U.S.C. section 5001(g), that "no state shall-(ii) prohibit (other

    than prohibiting the sale to minors) the sale of traditional B-B,

    paint-ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile

    through the force of air pressure," conflicts with the New Jersey

    statute. At the outset, it is important to understand the

    distinction between B-B guns and air-powered pellet guns. [footnote

    5] "B-B" refers to the smallest calibre of shot. The B-B is ball-

    shaped, and made of lead, lead alloy, or steel.