hd2000fxdl 422 Posted April 2, 2012 By the way, 62 Posts and not a single mention of a porno flick?? Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Maksim 1,504 Posted April 2, 2012 By the way, 62 Posts and not a single mention of a porno flick?? Only Harry. Just goes to show you... porn does not control our lives. Now if I asked for favorite website.... I am sure it would be different. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
lunker 274 Posted April 2, 2012 Shindler's Fist Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Krdshrk 3,877 Posted April 2, 2012 I can't believe no one has said the classic NJ movie: Clerks! I'm not even supposed to be here today! Blazing Saddles Excuse me while I whip this out... 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ronald Silver 2 Posted April 2, 2012 Shindler's Fist I like the sequel better, Shindler's Double Fists (come on, that is funny LMFAO) Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
JimmyAGR 54 Posted April 2, 2012 Zombieland, The Patriot, and just about anything with Gene Hackman. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
jermz1987 243 Posted April 2, 2012 Starship Troopers. 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
mcbethr 42 Posted April 2, 2012 I remember how years ago Philly 57 used to have afternoon movies. I think they called it their "Action Pack" in a six hour block mid afternoon on Saturdays. So you basically got 3 movies. Sometimes it was Kung Fu, but that is where I first saw movies like Missing In Action, Death Wish, House, Dogs of War, Bridge Over the River Kwai. Yes, It was Daniell, and she probably got the Z Cavariccis from the Merry-Go-Round store in the Echelon Mall. This was back when the cool kids hung out in the Echelon Mall food court and smoked - back when you *could* smoke in a mall. Maybe it's just me, but 1986 was probably the best year ever for movies: Aliens, Top Gun, Lucas, Cobra, The Delta Force, Three Amigos, Pretty In Pink, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Platoon, The Fly (With Jeff Goldbloom) Crocodile Dundee, Gung Ho!, Karate Kid Part II ("I am the man who fight for your honor..."), Back To School, Spacecamp, Big Trouble in Little China, F/X (Great film), HEARTBREAK RIDGE ("It makes a very distinctive sound"), Iron Eagle ("CHAPPIE!!!!!"), Short Circut ("Number 5 is Alive"). If you went to High School and don't understand Lucas, you have no soul. Solarbabies, Quicksilver and Wisdom all came out that year too, but I can't call them great movies. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SpacemanFry 51 Posted April 2, 2012 There are many movies I'll stop and watch even though I have them in my collection and can watch them whenever... some that come to mind and haven't been mentioned yet: Alien Aliens Terminator Serenity Fifth Element Patton Unforgiven and practically any Clint Eastwood movie (not Bridges of Madison County!) Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Secret Squirrel 3 Posted April 2, 2012 Jurassic Park Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
jermz1987 243 Posted April 2, 2012 Dr. Doo-me-a-little. Rambone American Booty In Diana Jones And The Temple Of Poon. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Duppie 73 Posted April 2, 2012 Dr. Doo-me-a-little. Rambone American Booty In Diana Jones And The Temple Of Poon. You Sir will no doubt be looking forward to a completely different award ceremony..... Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Soju 153 Posted April 2, 2012 Die Hard It is on TV all the time, and whenever I come across it, no matter what point of the movie, I end up watching it. It is almost like I forget everything else that was going on. Going out with friends? Oh crap, I'm sorry, Die Hard was on. Watching the World Series? What was I watching again...I don't know, Die Hard is on. Got to call mom for her birthday....oooh! Die Hard, that's must be that thing I set a reminder for, phew! Season finale of my favorite show is on tonight! I can't wai....Die Hard is on? Yes! I have never seen any other movie more than Die Hard, and the only movie that is even close...The Fifth Element. 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
T Bill 649 Posted April 2, 2012 My Blue Heaven with Steve Martin Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
dgstinner 11 Posted April 2, 2012 Caddyshack The Hustler The Color of Money Major League (only the first one) Any View Askew film Highlander Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
bulpup 98 Posted April 2, 2012 Airplane for sure. Only because if it comes on network tv I don't care about the commercials. Then there is All of Me, Steve Martin and Lilly Tomlin. Hilarious. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MarkWVU02 47 Posted April 2, 2012 Clerks was really good but I think Mallrats from start to finish is one of the funniest movies ever. It's a classic jersey movie. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
blksheep 466 Posted April 2, 2012 Animal House, Under Seige Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Maksim 1,504 Posted April 3, 2012 See, out of the die hard trilogy, ,er 4 some, Die Hard with a Vengeance, aka Die Hard 3 was my fav. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ray Ray 3,566 Posted April 3, 2012 To Wong foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar 1 Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Wavecaster 22 Posted April 3, 2012 See, out of the die hard trilogy, ,er 4 some, Die Hard with a Vengeance, aka Die Hard 3 was my fav. five some. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013). Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Damjan 73 Posted April 3, 2012 Dirty Harry(all of them) Dr Strangelove JFK The Big Lebowski Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Underdog 1,593 Posted April 3, 2012 I cannot limit myself to just one... The top "two" would be: The Lord of the Rings Trilogy and Braveheart But, there are so many others as well... Planes, Trains and Automobiles; Vision Quest; The Dead Poet Society; The Godfather II; Star Wars (first 3), The Terminator, Christmas Vacation, Roxanne, Apocalypse Now, Citizen Kane, Schindler's List, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Unforgiven, Hang Em High, Good, Bad and the Ugly, For a Few Dollars More, Back to the Future, Gran Torino, First Blood, The Last of the Mohegan's, and of course The Patriot. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
moparman426 5 Posted April 3, 2012 Bullitt Vanishing Point Raiders of the Lost Ark Back to the Future (part 1) Hot Tub Time Machine Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Maksim 1,504 Posted April 3, 2012 LOL 1 movie people. 1 movie and why. =) Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Wolfy 51 Posted April 3, 2012 Tremors!!! One of my nicknames is Uncle Bert. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Steve_G 51 Posted April 3, 2012 Tango and Cash House of a Thousand Corpses Devil's Rejects Goodfellas, Braveheart, Animal House, and Fast Times at Ridgemont High are pretty good too. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Underdog 1,593 Posted April 3, 2012 It would have to be Braveheart... It's got everything... an amazing and hauntingly beautiful music score and an intense story, though maybe not too historical. The hero is a natural leader, an underdog with a humbleness and resistance to seeking power... Although the violence is a little excessive it captures that time in history and is tempered by the softer moments of deep humanity here and there in the film, and within the setting of the beautiful Scottish countryside. Braveheart is full of grand and beautiful scenes, intense battle sequences, and it has the love story aspect, the struggle of all time between good and evil, and the resistance of the underdog and the individual against tyranny. The total package is amazing. And, the message of the movie is very inspiring! Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Adam 6 Posted April 3, 2012 The Patriot, Forrest Gump and either of the "National Treasure" movies. Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
HavocMan 13 Posted April 3, 2012 "Man on Fire" ... if I really had to pick just one that'd be The One. "The Searchers" is an extremely close second (sorry Duke) followed by "Lawrence of Arabia" and then ... "Death Proof" LOL! Don't judge meeeeeeeee!!!! Yeah, gotta fit "Tropic Thunder" in there someplace too! HAHA! Lots of other great suggestions in this thread. *edit* Just thought of another one - "Iron Man" is awesome! Quote Share this post Link to post Share on other sites